Select Ship-to Region
Canada
USA
Other
You are being directed to our USA site
Note: International Shipping Not available from Piloti.com at this time
See store locator for international retailers
Continue

FREE SHIPPING ON ORDERS OVER $250 - CUSTOMER SERVICE: 1-855-474-5684

Template: page

Privacy Policy

Piloti Inc. Privacy Policy

Piloti Inc. is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information in its custody or under its control. This privacy policy describes the type of personal information Piloti Inc. may collect, how it is used and the steps taken to ensure that all personal information is handled appropriately. Piloti Inc.’s privacy policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and provincial private sector privacy acts. This privacy policy may be amended from time to time.

Please note that when you sign up for, or participate in, a specific program, contest, promotion or event available through Piloti Inc., additional terms and conditions may be provided regarding the collection, use or sharing of personal information in connection with that program, contest, promotion or event. Those terms will apply together with this policy.

What is Personal Information?
For the purpose of this policy, “personal information” is information about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes your name, address, age, income, date of birth, gender, financial information and credit records, as well as your opinions, preferences and purchase patterns.

What types of Personal Information does Piloti Inc. collect and how is it used?
Piloti Inc. collects and uses personal information for the following purposes:

  1. Customer Service
    When you contact Piloti Inc., or place an order for product, you will be asked to provide basic personal information (i.e. your name, telephone number, mailing and email addresses) so that we may follow up on and respond to your questions or concerns and/or administer the delivery of products you have ordered.
  2. Contest administration
    When participating in a contest, we may collect personal information, such as the contest winner’s name and city of residence in order to award prizes and promote such contests. This information may be published in connection with such contests.
  3. To communicate with you generally
    In order to receive newsletters, updates or announcements regarding Piloti Inc.’s products and services, marketing, promotions or events, you will be asked to provide basic personal information such as your name, mailing address, email address and telephone number.

The purpose for which personal information will be used will be identified at or before the time the personal information is collected. Our use of personal information is limited to the purposes described in this policy and/or the purposes set out in the terms and conditions of any program, contest, promotion or event in connection with which personal information was collected. As new purposes may develop over time, we may update this policy so we encourage you to review this policy periodically.

Consent
Unless permitted or required by law, Piloti Inc. will not collect, use or disclose personal information without first obtaining your consent. The method of obtaining consent may vary depending on the circumstances and the sensitivity of the information. Your consent may be oral or written, express or implied. Your express consent (verbal, written or electronic agreement) is generally obtained to collect, use or disclose sensitive personal information. If personal information is collected for a new purpose or for a purpose other than those stated at the time of collection, in this policy or in the terms and conditions of a specific program, contest, promotion or event you signed up for or participated in, your consent will be obtained before or at the time the information is collected or as otherwise permitted by applicable law. Piloti Inc. will collect personal information by clear, fair and lawful means.

You may withdraw or refuse your consent at any time by contacting us in any of the ways described at the end of this policy.

Cookies
In general, you can visit the Piloti Inc. website without telling us who you are or submitting any personal information. However, we collect the IP (Internet protocol) addresses of all visitors to our websites and other related information such as page requests, browser types, operating system and average time spent on our website. We use this information to help us understand our website activity, and to monitor and improve our website.

Cookies are small text files that contain a unique identifier which is placed on your computer when you visit a website. When you visit a website, the website saves the file with a matching identifier. When you revisit the site days or weeks later, the site can recognize you by matching the cookie on your computer with the matching identifier in its database. We use cookies on the pages on our website where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable. These cookies may let us know who you are and will provide us and our service providers with information (such as your language choice) that we use to personalize our website in accordance with your preferences. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie or to not accept certain cookies. However, if you decide not to accept cookies from our website, you may not be able to take advantage of all of the features of our website.

We may also use a technology called "tracer tags" or "Web Beacons". This technology allows us to understand which pages you visit on our website or what e-mail communications you receive and open. For example, the information we collect through this technology may include the first date and time you open our e-mail, and whether you click any links included in our e-mail, This information helps us optimize and tailor our websites and marketing communications for you and others.

We may offer you the opportunity to engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications. When you engage with our content on or through third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, you may allow us to have access to certain information associated with your social media account (e.g., name, username, email address, profile picture, gender) to deliver the content or as part of the operation of the website, plug-in or application. When you provide information from your social media account, we may use this information to personalize your experience on our websites and on the third-party social networking websites, plug-ins and applications, and to provide you with other products or services you may request.

Does Piloti Inc. share my Personal Information?
Piloti Inc. will not disclose, trade, rent, sell or otherwise transfer personal information for purposes other than as those set out herein, except with an individual’s consent or as required or permitted by law.

Personal information may be transferred to entities outside Piloti Inc., including our distributors and third party service providers, who assist us in serving you (“Service Provider”). When your personal information is transferred to a Service Provider, we require them to protect the information in a manner that is consistent with this privacy policy. Our Service Providers may be located outside of Canada and may be required to disclose your personal information under the laws of that jurisdiction.

Piloti Inc., and its Service Providers may provide your personal information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable Canadian or other law. Piloti Inc. may also disclose personal information where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm to persons or property.

Lastly, Piloti Inc. may transfer any information we have about you as an asset in connection with a merger or sale involving all or part of Piloti Inc. or as part of a corporate reorganization. By providing your personal information to us, you agree that Piloti Inc. may disclose your personal information, on a confidential basis, to any prospective transferee and its professional advisors for the purposes of their due diligence investigations, the completion of any such transaction and the continued operation of the acquired business.

Security
The security of your personal information is important to us. Appropriate technical, physical and administrative safeguards and security measures have been implemented in order to protect your personal information. All of our Service Providers are required under their contracts with us to maintain your confidentiality and may not use your information for any unauthorized purpose. When we are required by law to provide information, we take reasonable steps to verify the lawful authority for the collection and we disclose only the information that is legally required. We review our procedures and security measures regularly to ensure that they are properly administered and remain effective and appropriate for the sensitivity of the information.

Retention
Piloti Inc. actively retains personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal or provincial laws.

Access
You have the right to access, modify and correct inaccuracies in your personal information that is under Piloti Inc.’s custody or control. To access your personal information, a request must be submitted in writing to us by using the contact information provided below. Piloti Inc. will respond to your request within thirty (30) days of receipt. If for some reason, we are unable to respond to your request within this time frame, we will contact you and explain the reason for the delay. There may be circumstances where the law permits us to refuse your request to access your personal information. For example, if providing access to your personal information would reveal confidential commercial or proprietary information or personal information about someone else (and we are unable to separate your data), we may be unable to fulfill your request. Piloti Inc. may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of the individual seeking access to their personal information records.

If you are concerned about how we treat your personal information or you would like to obtain access to your personal information, please contact us using the contact information provided below.

Links to Other Websites
We may offer links to other websites that are not operated by Piloti Inc. We are not responsible for the policies and practices of other companies. If you visit one of these linked websites, you should review their privacy and other policies.

Contact Information
Piloti Inc. is responsible for the personal information in its possession or under its control. Our Privacy Advisor is accountable for our compliance with this privacy policy and applicable privacy laws. If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about Piloti Inc.’s privacy practices or this privacy policy, you may contact us at:

Mail: Piloti Inc. Privacy Office
2180 Yonge Street
P.O. Box 770, Station K
Toronto, ON
M4P 2V8
   
Email:   piloti.privacy@piloti.com